Debian Package Tracker
Register | Log in
Subscribe

rust-gix-credentials

Interact with git credential helpers - Rust source code

Choose email to subscribe with

general
  • source: rust-gix-credentials (main)
  • version: 0.40.0-1
  • maintainer: Debian Rust Maintainers (archive) (DMD)
  • uploaders: Alexander Kjäll [DMD]
  • arch: any
  • std-ver: 4.7.4
  • VCS: Git (Browse, QA)
versions [more versions can be listed by madison] [old versions available from snapshot.debian.org]
[pool directory]
  • stable: 0.26.0-1
  • testing: 0.39.1-1
  • unstable: 0.40.0-1
versioned links
  • 0.26.0-1: [.dsc, use dget on this link to retrieve source package] [changelog] [copyright] [rules] [control]
  • 0.39.1-1: [.dsc, use dget on this link to retrieve source package] [changelog] [copyright] [rules] [control]
  • 0.40.0-1: [.dsc, use dget on this link to retrieve source package] [changelog] [copyright] [rules] [control]
binaries
  • librust-gix-credentials-dev
action needed
The package has not entered testing even though the delay is over normal
The package has not entered testing even though the 2-day delay is over. Check why.
Created: 2026-09-21 Last update: 2026-09-21 22:03
1 low-priority security issue in trixie low

There is 1 open security issue in trixie.

1 issue left for the package maintainer to handle:
  • CVE-2026-82249: (needs triaging) gitoxide before 0.38.2 fails to validate carriage return characters in URL values passed to credential helpers. Attackers can supply URLs containing bare carriage returns to inject additional helper protocol fields and cause credential helpers to return credentials for attacker-specified hosts instead of the requested URL.

You can find information about how to handle this issue in the security team's documentation.

Created: 2026-09-04 Last update: 2026-09-19 00:00
testing migrations
  • excuses:
    • Migration status: Blocked. Can't migrate due to a non-migratable dependency. Check status below.
    • Blocked by: rust-gix
    • Migrates after: rust-gix-command, rust-gix-date, rust-gix-path, rust-gix-prompt, rust-gix-protocol, rust-gix-quote, rust-gix-transport, rust-gix-url
    • Migration status for rust-gix-credentials (0.39.1-1 to 0.40.0-1): BLOCKED: Cannot migrate due to another item, which is blocked (please check which dependencies are stuck)
    • Issues preventing migration:
    • ∙ ∙ Implicit dependency: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix (not considered)
    • ∙ ∙ Invalidated by implicit-dependency
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-command
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-date
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-path
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-prompt
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-quote
    • ∙ ∙ Build-Depends(-Arch): rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-url
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-command
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-date
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-path
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-prompt
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-quote
    • ∙ ∙ Depends: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-url
    • ∙ ∙ Implicit dependency: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-protocol
    • ∙ ∙ Implicit dependency: rust-gix-credentials rust-gix-transport
    • Additional info (not blocking):
    • ∙ ∙ Piuparts tested OK - https://piuparts.debian.org/sid/source/r/rust-gix-credentials.html
    • ∙ ∙ Autopkgtest for rust-gix-credentials/0.40.0-1: amd64: Pass, arm64: Pass, armhf: Pass, i386: Pass, ppc64el: Pass, riscv64: Pass
    • ∙ ∙ Reproduced on amd64 - info
    • ∙ ∙ Reproduced on arm64 - info
    • ∙ ∙ Reproduced on armhf - info
    • ∙ ∙ Reproduced on i386 - info
    • ∙ ∙ Required age reduced by 3 days because of autopkgtest
    • ∙ ∙ 3 days old (needed 2 days)
    • Not considered
news
[rss feed]
  • [2026-09-18] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.40.0-1 (source) into unstable (Simon Quigley)
  • [2026-09-11] rust-gix-credentials 0.39.1-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2026-08-24] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.39.1-1 (source) into unstable (Simon Quigley)
  • [2026-06-13] rust-gix-credentials 0.38.0-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2026-06-04] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.38.0-1 (source) into unstable (Alexander Kjäll) (signed by: capitol@debian.org)
  • [2026-02-24] rust-gix-credentials 0.30.0-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2026-02-14] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.30.0-1 (source) into unstable (Fabian Grünbichler) (signed by: Fabian Gruenbichler)
  • [2025-03-12] rust-gix-credentials 0.26.0-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2025-03-07] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.26.0-1 (source) into unstable (Fabian Grünbichler)
  • [2025-02-20] rust-gix-credentials 0.25.1-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2025-02-14] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.25.1-1 (source) into unstable (Fabian Grünbichler)
  • [2024-12-18] rust-gix-credentials 0.24.3-2 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2024-12-15] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.24.3-2 (source) into unstable (NoisyCoil) (signed by: Peter Michael Green)
  • [2024-10-27] rust-gix-credentials 0.24.3-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2024-10-22] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.24.3-1 (source) into unstable (Fabian Grünbichler)
  • [2024-04-20] rust-gix-credentials 0.24.2-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2024-04-16] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.24.2-1 (source) into unstable (Peter Michael Green)
  • [2024-02-14] rust-gix-credentials 0.24.0-1 MIGRATED to testing (Debian testing watch)
  • [2024-02-12] Accepted rust-gix-credentials 0.24.0-1 (amd64 source) into unstable (Debian FTP Masters) (signed by: Holger Levsen)
bugs [bug history graph]
  • all: 0
links
  • homepage
  • lintian
  • buildd: logs, reproducibility, cross
  • popcon
  • browse source code
  • other distros
  • security tracker
  • debci
ubuntu Ubuntu logo [Information about Ubuntu for Debian Developers]
  • version: 0.38.0-1

Debian Package Tracker — Copyright 2013-2025 The Distro Tracker Developers
Report problems to the tracker.debian.org pseudo-package in the Debian BTS.
Documentation — Bugs — Git Repository — Contributing